21 in ’21 Announces Endorsements of 33 Womxn Candidates

Group Seeks to Elect AT LEAST 21 Womxn to the NYC Council in 2021

RELEASE* October 19, 2020

  • 56% said Education is a top 3 issue.
  • 44% said the Impacts of Covid-19: Food Insecurity and Unemployment is a top 3 issue.

Ranked Endorsement List

District 1

TERM LIMITED | MARGARET CHIN
Manhattan: Battery Park City, Civic Center, Chinatown, Financial District, Little Italy, the Lower East Side, NoHo, SoHo, South Street Seaport, South Village, TriBeCa & Washington Square

District 5

TERM LIMITED | BEN KALLOS
Manhattan: Upper East Side’s Yorkville, Lenox Hill, Carnegie Hill, Roosevelt Island, Midtown East, Sutton Place, El Barrio in East Harlem

District 6

TERM LIMITED | HELEN ROSENTHAL
Manhattan: Central Park, Lincoln Square, Upper West Side, Clinton

District 7

TERM LIMITED | MARK LEVINE
Manhattan: Manhattan Valley, Manhattanville, Morningside Heights, Hamilton Heights

District 9

INCUMBENT | BILL PERKINS
Manhattan: Central Harlem, Morningside Heights, Upper West Side, East Harlem

District 10

TERM LIMITED | YDANIS RODRIGUEZ
Manhattan: Washington Heights, Inwood, Marble Hill

District 11

SPECIAL ELECTION | ANDREW COHEN
The Bronx: Bedford Park, Kingsbridge, Riverdale, Norwood, Van Cortlandt Village, Wakefield, Woodlawn

District 12

SPECIAL ELECTION | ANDY KING
The Bronx: Wakefield, Olinville, Edenwald, Eastchester, Williamsbridge, Baychester, Co-op City

District 13

INCUMBENT | MARK GJONAJ
The Bronx: Allerton, City Island, Country Club, Edgewater Park, Ferry Point, Locust Point, Morris Park, Pelham Bay, Pelham Gardens, Pelham Parkway, Schuylerville, Silver Beach, Spencer Estates, Throggs Neck, Van Nest, Waterbury LaSalle, Westchester Square, Zerega

District 14

TERM LIMITED | FERNANDO CABRERA
The Bronx: Morris Heights, University Heights, Fordham, Kingsbridge

District 15

SPECIAL ELECTION | RITCHIE TORRES
The Bronx: Bedford Park, Fordham, Mount Hope, Bathgate, Belmont, East Tremont, West Farms, Van Nest, Allerton, Olinville

District 16

TERM LIMITED | VANESSA GIBSON
The Bronx: Claremont, Concourse, Concourse Village, Highbridge, Morris Heights, Mount Eden, Morrisania

District 18

INCUMBENT NOT SEEKING RE-ELECTION | RUBEN DIAZ SR.
The Bronx: Soundview, Castle Hill, Parkchester, Clason Point, Harding Park

District 19

TERM LIMITED | PAUL VALLONE
Queens: Auburndale, Bay Terrace, Bayside, Beechhurst, College Point, Douglaston, Flushing, Little Neck, Malba, Whitestone

District 20

TERM LIMITED | PETER KOO
Queens: Downtown Flushing, Murray Hill, Queensboro Hill

District 22

TERM LIMITED | COSTA CONSTANTINIDES
Queens: Astoria, East Elmhurst, Jackson Heights, Woodside

District 24

TERM LIMITED | RORY LANCMAN
Queens: Kew Gardens Hills, Pomonok, Electchester, Fresh Meadows, Hillcrest, Jamaica Estates, Briarwood, Parkway Village, Jamaica Hills, Jamaica

District 26

TERM LIMITED | JIMMY VAN BRAMER
Queens: Sunnyside, Woodside, Long Island City, Astoria, Dutch Kills

District 27

TERM LIMITED | I. DANEEK MILLER
Queens: Cambria Heights, Hollis, Jamaica, St. Albans, Queens Village, and Springfield Gardens

District 29

TERM LIMITED | KAREN KOSLOWITZ
Queens: Rego Park, Forest Hills, Kew Gardens, Richmond Hill

District 31

TERM LIMITED | DONOVAN RICHARDS | SPECIAL ELECTION
Queens: Arverne, Brookville, Edgemere, Far Rockaway, Laurelton, Rosedale, Springfield Gardens

District 32

TERM LIMITED | ERIC ULRICH
Queens: Belle Harbor, Breezy Point, Broad Channel, Howard Beach, Lindenwood, Neponsit, Ozone Park, Richmond Hill, Rockaway Park, Roxbury, South Ozone Park, West Hamilton Beach, Woodhaven

District 33

TERM LIMITED | STEPHEN LEVIN
Brooklyn: Boerum Hill, Brooklyn Heights, Brooklyn Navy Yard, Downtown Brooklyn, Dumbo, Fulton Ferry, Greenpoint, Vinegar Hill, Williamsburg

District 34

TERM LIMITED | ANTONIO REYNOSA
Brooklyn/Queens: Williamsburg, Bushwick, Ridgewood

District 35

TERM LIMITED | LAURIE CUMBO
Brooklyn: Fort Greene, Clinton Hill, Crown Heights, Prospect Heights, Bedford Stuyvesant

District 38

TERM LIMITED | CARLOS MENCHACA
Brooklyn: Red Hook, Sunset Park, Greenwood Heights and portions of Windsor Terrace, Dyker Heights, and Boro Park

District 39

TERM LIMITED | BRAD LANDER
Brooklyn: Cobble Hill, Carroll Gardens, Columbia Waterfront, Gowanus, Park Slope, Windsor Terrace, Borough Park, Kensington

District 40

TERM LIMITED | MATHIEU EUGENE
Brooklyn: Crown Heights, East Flatbush, Flatbush, Kensington, Midwood, Prospect Park, and Prospect Lefferts Gardens

District 42

TERM LIMITED | INEZ BARRON
Brooklyn: East New York, New Lots, Remsen Village, Spring Creek, Starrett City

District 46

TERM LIMITED | ALAN MAISEL
Brooklyn: Bergen Beach, Canarsie, Flatlands, Georgetown, Gerritsen Beach, Marine Park, Mill Basin, Mill Island, Sheepshead Bay

District 48

TERM LIMITED | CHAIM DEUTSCH
Brooklyn: Brighton Beach, Manhattan Beach, Sheepshead Bay, Homecrest, Trump Village, Luna Park, Brightwater Towers, Midwood

District 49

TERM LIMITED | DEBORAH ROSE
Staten Island: Arlington, Clifton, Clove Lakes, Concord, Elm Park, Graniteville, Livingston, Mariners Harbor, New Brighton, Port Richmond, Randall Manor, Rosebank, St. George, Snug Harbor, Silver Lake, Stapleton, Sunnyside, West Brighton and Tompkinsville

--

--

Get the Medium app

A button that says 'Download on the App Store', and if clicked it will lead you to the iOS App store
A button that says 'Get it on, Google Play', and if clicked it will lead you to the Google Play store
21 in '21

21 in ’21 aims to elect at least 21 women to the NYC Council by 2021, through fundraising support, political training, issue education and access to networks.